18 Endeavor, Suite 200, Irvine, CA

Could Microneedling fix a keloid scar or would it aggravate the growth?

Questions & AnswersCategory: MicroneedlingCould Microneedling fix a keloid scar or would it aggravate the growth?
A patient asked 2 years ago
I had liposuction and one of the drainage scars on my side turned into a keloid. I had a steroid shot and it is flat now for a few years but it’s a hideous large scar. I was wondering if I could do microneedling to fix this like you could to a normal scar or if it could re aggravate the growth of an inactive keloid.
1 Answers
Dr. Elham Jafari Staff answered 2 years ago

Microneedling for Keloid Scar

 
Hi and thank you for your question! History of keloid scar formation is among the contraindications of microneedling and hence, I do not recommend that you do microneedling on keloid scars. I hope it helps and good luck!

 

