18 Endeavor, Suite 200, Irvine, CA

Had 2 syringes of Bellafill for marionette line through the cheeks?

Questions & AnswersCategory: BellafillHad 2 syringes of Bellafill for marionette line through the cheeks?
A patient asked 3 years ago

I had two syringes of Bellafill for marionette lines but the doctor Injected in my cheek area to do a “lift” instead of on the lines because it will look too heavy. I’m two weeks in and i don’t see much of a difference, also I feel like my one cheek (left) looks bigger then my right side. I’m trying to be patient and see if does more “lifting” after time or was I filled in the wrong place ?

1 Answers
Dr. Elham Jafari Staff answered 3 years ago

Bellafill for Marionette Lines

 
Hi and thank you for your question! Unlike the common belief that to correct an issue, the best approach is to make the injection right at the site of the issue, more experienced cosmetic doctors know that an injection done skillfully at a relatively distant area can often have better results. For example, to treat nasolabial folds I commonly do injections in the cheeks. The lift generated in the cheeks following filler injection may also help with marionette lines, but it is hard to tell without seeing you in person. Keep in mind that Bellafill is a stimulatory filler and the results tend to improve over time. This being said, I highly recommend that you wait for 2 weeks following the injection and if still concerned, go back to your doctor for a follow up. Comparing before and after pictures can objectively show the points of improvement and also help with guiding your physician to see if there is need for further touch ups. I hope it helps and good luck!

 

