18 Endeavor, Suite 200, Irvine, CA

Atrophic scarring: is subcision needed before filler?

Cosmetic Treatments QuestionsCategory: RestylaneAtrophic scarring: is subcision needed before filler?
A patient asked 4 years ago
I am 10 days post my second round of restylane. I went in hoping to get the residual bumps assessed and get the atrophic area injected with more. But I am still left with the same problem of misplaced filler as the indent is the same and there are still bumps that are bigger. Is subcision needed? Is that why the depression isn’t filling? Injected too deep/superficial? Is his injecting technique wrong? Does the lighting in office need to be dim to better see depression? Please help me fix this.
1 Answers
Dr. Elham Jafari Staff answered 4 years ago

Filler for Atrophic Scarring

 
Hi and thank you for your question! Generally speaking we recommend the patients to wait two weeks following any filler injection to make sure all swelling is fully resolved and then if there are any concerns, an accurate reassessment can be done. In your case since it has been 10 days (and the pictures do suggest some active swelling), I recommend waiting for a few more days and then going back to your doctor for a follow up. The good thing about hyaluronic acid fillers such as Restylane is that revision or removal can be done fairly easily with careful injection of enzyme. I hope it help and good luck!

 


[kkstarratings force="false" valign="bottom" align="left"]