18 Endeavor, Suite 200, Irvine, CA

Can the Voluma move?

Cosmetic Treatments QuestionsCategory: VolumaCan the Voluma move?
A patient asked 2 years ago
I had Voluma placed in my eye troughs. Looked great for about 5 days but now it appears to have migrated downwards and appears to look like I have festoons!!! I look older than I did before I had the Voluma. Is there anything I can do. I already spent 2500!!
1 Answers
Dr. Elham Jafari Staff answered 2 years ago

Can Voluma Move?

 
Hi and thank you for your question! It is very rare for the filler to move after injection as you described. Usually most of the issues related to aesthetic look following fillers during the 1-2 weeks following the injections are related to swelling and not the filler per se as it is very difficult to distinguish filler from swelling during this time. This being said, if after 2 weeks you still have concerns, please follow up with your physician. While Voluma is an excellent filler, I usually reserve it for cheeks and boundary of the area between under eyes and cheeks, and for tear trough I usually go with Volbella, Restylane or Belotero. This being said, Voluma is a hyaluronic acid filler and it can be revised/removed if needed with enzyme injection. I hope it helps and good luck!

 

