18 Endeavor, Suite 200, Irvine, CA

Forehead Wrinkles with Xeomin and Restylane

Cosmetic Treatments QuestionsCategory: BotoxForehead Wrinkles with Xeomin and Restylane
A patient asked 3 years ago
I am a 58 y/o male. Yesterday, I had both Xeomin (Botox) and Restylane Silk injected into my fairly deep forehead wrinkles. This morning my forehead doesn’t look any different, other than being very red. Also, I was expecting a “locational” lack of movement in the treated areas as I had with traditional Botox but, “nothing”. I can completely move every inch of my forehead. Won’t this simply allow the treated wrinkles to “stay wrinkled” and not dissipate?
1 Answers
Dr. Elham Jafari Staff answered 3 years ago

Xeomin for Forehead Wrinkles

 
Hi and thank you for your question! While medicine is not an exact science and there is always the possibility of unexpected response to a treatment, you just had the Xeomin injection yesterday and it is too early to judge the results. Although you used to get the results sooner after Botox, that doesn’t mean that your body will necessarily respond to Xeomin similarly, so it this time, I will not be worried much and it would be best to allow it more time. You might even see some undesired results in the days that follow, as some muscles might respond sooner to Xeomin, while their counter-acting muscles are still active. Hence, please allow two-weeks for Xeomin to fully kick in and for the results to settle in and at that time if you are concerned with the results, do a follow up with your injector. I hope it helps and good luck!

 

