Bumps on lips 5 months after lip fillers, will they dissolve on their own?
18 Endeavor, Suite 200, Irvine, CA

Bumps on lips 5 months after lip fillers, will they dissolve on their own?

Cosmetic Treatments QuestionsCategory: Lip AugmentationBumps on lips 5 months after lip fillers, will they dissolve on their own?
A patient asked 4 years ago
I have had lip fillers done by my dermatologist about 5 months ago, I noticed right away bumps on my lips I asked him about it but ge said it wasnt serious, now after 5 months the bumps are still there and I went to another dermatologist but she didnt want to inject any filler into my lips saying that those bumps need to go down or the profuct to fully disappear from my lips until I can have any more work done. My question is: will it disolve on its own with time or will those bumps stay there forever?
1 Answers
Dr. Elham Jafari Staff answered 4 years ago

Lumps Followinf Lip Filler at 5 Months

 
Hi and than you for your question! While some swelling and lumps are normal within the first 2 weeks following filler injection, that shouldn’t last for this long. The key question is the type of filler your receive. If it’s a hyaluronic acid filler (which is the main type of filler recommended for lips), it can be easily revised and resolved with enzyme injection. I hope it helps and good luck!

 


[kkstarratings force="false" valign="bottom" align="left"]