18 Endeavor, Suite 200, Irvine, CA

Can Voluma work for plumping lower face hollows or is it more for mid and upper cheeks?

Cosmetic Treatments QuestionsCategory: VolumaCan Voluma work for plumping lower face hollows or is it more for mid and upper cheeks?
A patient asked 1 year ago
I had Sculptra 4 years ago and I was happy with results (4 treatments over 1 year). I have read about delayed inflammatory nodules (years later sometimes), so am a bit concerned about repeating Sculptra and am wondering if Voluma could be a good alternative.
1 Answers
Dr. Elham Jafari Staff answered 1 year ago

Voluma for Lower Face

 
Hi and thank you for your question! If you have seen good results with Sculptra, there might necessarily not be a need to change it. I commonly use Sculptra and issues are rare when properly injected and proper areas. This being said, Voluma is also an excellent filler (my personal favorite!) and it can be used in lower face as well with excellent results. More important than the filler, it is the skill and expertise of your injector that matters. I hope it helps and good luck!

 

