18 Endeavor, Suite 200, Irvine, CA

Got Venus Viva with subcision and Bellafill. 3 days later my scars are still showing. Should I continue this treatment?

Cosmetic Treatments QuestionsCategory: BellafillGot Venus Viva with subcision and Bellafill. 3 days later my scars are still showing. Should I continue this treatment?
A patient asked 2 years ago
I would like to know if I should go to my second round of Bellafill and subcision after 5 weeks of my first session? I am still seeing my scars. My doctor, I was so blessed to have a fantastic, I’m not complaining about him I’m just worried that I still see the scarring and I’m wondering if in 5 weeks when I go back to see him if I should get another subcision and more bellafill?
1 Answers
Dr. Elham Jafari Staff answered 2 years ago

Scar Treatment Results

 
Hi and thank you for your question! 3 days is an extremely short period of time to allow any of your treatments reach optimal results. For treatments such as Bellafill, the collagen making process will take several months and hence, it’s too early to judge the results. I recommend that you do your 5-week follow up with your provider and at that time, hopefully before and after pictures can objectively show some improvements. I hope it helps and good luck!

 

