18 Endeavor, Suite 200, Irvine, CA

Indentation after filler and Botox in cheek area

Cosmetic Treatments QuestionsCategory: BotoxIndentation after filler and Botox in cheek area
A patient asked 3 years ago
voluma injected into cheek, botox 2 weeks later, has left crescent mark and indentation. Feeling sick with anxiety, please advise.It was meant to lift and fill and I look so much worse.There was no mark or dipping beforehand. Will it revert in time after filler and Botox. There are scary stories on here, and I don,t want to dissolve because of risks of fat loss
1 Answers
Dr. Elham Jafari Staff answered 3 years ago

Indentation after Filler and Botox in Cheeks

 
Hi and thank you for your question! If it has been at least 2 weeks following your last treatment, it would be best to do a follow up with your doctor. The indentation is easy to fix with some additional filler injections and/or removal or adjustment of a bit of the filler with enzyme injection. It is not uncommon for patients to needed further revision following filler injection. I hope it helps and good luck!

 

