18 Endeavor, Suite 200, Irvine, CA

Is this Belotero improperly placed?

Cosmetic Treatments QuestionsCategory: BeloteroIs this Belotero improperly placed?
A patient asked 3 years ago
I received 1/2 syringe of Belotero under each eye 5 days ago. I notice that now my malar bags are worse than ever. The light catches them now more so than before. Is this swelling typical and does it usually heal, or should I have it dissolved?
1 Answers
Dr. Elham Jafari Staff answered 3 years ago

Malar Bags following Belotero under the Eyes

 
Hi and thank you for your question! At 5 days post injection, you will most likely still have active swelling going on and what you see might not be the filler. I would suggest waiting for 2 weeks following the procedure and if there are any concerns left, you can do a follow up with your doctor. Generally speaking, filler injections under the eyes require a greater level of skill and experience. When treating under the eyes, I generally use additional fillers in other areas nearby to achieve the best aesthetic results. Working with a highly experienced physician is your best bet to get good results. I hope it helps and good luck!

 

