18 Endeavor, Suite 200, Irvine, CA

My smile is asymmetrical 8 days after nasolabial folds with Belotero. Will this go away?

Cosmetic Treatments QuestionsCategory: BeloteroMy smile is asymmetrical 8 days after nasolabial folds with Belotero. Will this go away?
A patient asked 2 years ago
Smile assymetrical Belotero Puffy of to much filler?
1 Answers
Dr. Elham Jafari Staff answered 2 years ago

Smile Asymmetrical after Belotero

 
Hi and thank you for your question! Swelling is very common following filler injection and it might last several days. The swelling can also be asymmetrical to begin with, or go down at an uneven pace, creating more asymmetry later one. Regardless, you should allow two weeks following the injection days to make sure all the swelling is completely gone. Many of the issues you face now are likely to go away as the swelling goes down and if there are any concerns left at the 2 week point, it will be time to schedule a follow up with your injector for an assessment and revision. I hope it helps and good luck!

 

