18 Endeavor, Suite 200, Irvine, CA

Upper lip Belotero filler. Should I have it dissolved? My upper lip now has lines and lumps!

Cosmetic Treatments QuestionsCategory: BeloteroUpper lip Belotero filler. Should I have it dissolved? My upper lip now has lines and lumps!
A patient asked 3 years ago
This is my upper lip one month after having Belotero filler. I had it done twice in the past year and a half (every six minths). Should I have the Belotero dissolved and re done or could the same thing happen again?
1 Answers
Dr. Elham Jafari Staff answered 3 years ago

Upper Lip Lines & Lumps after Belotero

 
Hi and thank you for your question! Belotero is an excellent choice for treatment of fine lines in the area above the upper lip. However, as it’s already beyond the initial two-week period (during which there might be some swelling), it can be easily dissolved and revised by careful injection of enzyme if you are not happy with the results. I hope it helps and good luck!

 

