18 Endeavor, Suite 200, Irvine, CA

Would a lip lift, lip injections, or cheek augmentation do more for my appearance?

Cosmetic Treatments QuestionsCategory: Lip AugmentationWould a lip lift, lip injections, or cheek augmentation do more for my appearance?
A patient asked 2 years ago
I’m happy with my face overall, but I’ve lost a bit of volume in my cheeks and lips. I think that my philtrum is a bit too long, so I think a lip lift would do a lot especially since it’s permanent, but I’m also concerned about scarring. I haven’t really had anything done before and want to just do one procedure. What do you think would have the most positive effect on my appearance?
1 Answers
Dr. Elham Jafari Staff answered 2 years ago

Lip Injection and Cheek Augmentation

 
Hi and thank you for your question! As you mentioned, there are quite a few options to consider in your case. I do recommend a holistic approach, preferably done in smaller steps to ensure natural-looking results and to see how you like the changes. My recommendations include some lip filler (again, done in smaller volumes) and cheek filler, but I would also recommend filler injection under the eyes. It is hard to tell given the black bar in your picture, but a surprisingly large number of patients also develop significant volume loss in temples that can be corrected with filler injection. As you can see, the best results are achieve by addressing several areas and hence it would be best to work with an experienced cosmetic doctor. I hope it helps and good luck!

 

