18 Endeavor, Suite 200, Irvine, CA

I had 1 syringe of restalyn lyft in my cheeks about a month ago. Should I have Restalyn Lyft removed or wait it out?

Cosmetic Treatments QuestionsCategory: Restylane LyftI had 1 syringe of restalyn lyft in my cheeks about a month ago. Should I have Restalyn Lyft removed or wait it out?
A patient asked 3 years ago
Half in each side. I went to a top dermatologist. He injected in my high cheek and followed it down. My lower cheeks, my eyes, and temples all look more hollow. The one positive is that my lower face was lifted. I’m also unhappy with how full my cheeks look when I smile. I’m afraid of going back to the doctor or adding anymore fillers. Considering I only had one syringe will it naturally go away faster?
1 Answers
Dr. Elham Jafari Staff answered 3 years ago

Results after Restylanr Lyft in Cheeks

 
Hi and thank you for your question! Whenever a patient is concerned with the results and thinks that the face looks worse following cosmetic injections, the only sure way of addressing concerns is by doing an in-person follow up and comparing current pictures with pictures obtained before injections. Additionally, for best results I always advocate a whole-face approach and rather than focusing on one area, I often recommend injections in various areas such as cheeks, under eyes, temples, etc. At this time, doing the follow up with your injector and having an accurate objective assessment is your best option. I hope it helps and good luck!

 

