18 Endeavor, Suite 200, Irvine, CA

Is it okay to have another lip filler session a week after the first one or is it too soon?

Cosmetic Treatments QuestionsCategory: Lip AugmentationIs it okay to have another lip filler session a week after the first one or is it too soon?
A patient asked 3 years ago
Is it okay to have another lip filler session a week after the first one or is it too soon? And if it is too soon how long should I wait until the next one? Thank you all for your answers much appreciated!
1 Answers
Dr. Elham Jafari Staff answered 3 years ago

Another Lip Injection One Week Later

 
Hi and thank you for your question! I recommend all my patients to wait for 2 weeks following any filler injections before doing more filler in or around the area of the initial injection, since there might still be some residual swelling left, making any assessment and further treatment difficult. I hope it helps and good luck!

 

