18 Endeavor, Suite 200, Irvine, CA

Upper lip only injections?

A patient asked 3 years ago
I have naturally full lips, but my upper lip often “disappears” when I smile or when I have a relaxed face. I would like a very subtle enhancement to my upper lip only… would half a syringe be suitable? I do not want the dreaded “duck lips” !!
1 Answers
Dr. Elham Jafari Staff answered 3 years ago

Filler for Upper Lip Only

 
Hi and thank you for your question! You do have beautiful lips and I agree that we can do some subtle improvements with careful filler injection. While an in-person consultation is needed for more accurate assessment and it cannot be said just based on pictures, half-a-syringe of filler might be enough to give you the results you desire. Just remember, fillers are just medications and the real difference is in the skill and experience of the doctor who inject them, so make sure to work with a highly experienced cosmetic doctor. I hope it helps and good luck!

 

